Skip to content
Stagecommonv1.00.26

3-9 Core of the Abyss

Act 3 / Nightmare

Act 3 Nightmare stage 3-9 Core of the Abyss. Recommended hero level Lv 52. Mini-boss: Mummy.

Key attributes

Stage ID
2309
Difficulty
Nightmare
Act
3
Stage in Act
3-9
Recommended Level
Lv 52
Difficulty Level Range
Lv 33–52
Boss
Mummy
Waves
23
Kills
345
Gold
1,029,458
EXP
19,768,579
Unlocks Max Item Level
Lv 52

Notes

3-9 Core of the Abyss sits in Act 3 of the Nightmare run at recommended hero level Lv 52. The stage runs 23 wave(s) with 345 kills and rewards 1,029,458 gold and 19,768,579 experience. Reaching this stage unlocks item level Lv 52 in the drop pool; rarity does not scale by area, so even 3-9 can drop an Immortal. The mini-boss is Mummy.

3-9 Core of the Abyss Farming & Progression Guide

With a recommended level around Lv 52 and guarded by Mummy, this stage is an ideal benchmark for your team's idle DPS. If your taskbar heroes take more than 20 seconds to clear a wave here, consider stepping back to an earlier stage to optimize gold-per-minute farming.

What you can do here

Related Tools & Calculators

Related entries

Free on SteamWindows 10 / 11 Desktop Companion

Play TaskbarHero in your Windows taskbar while you work

An idle RPG that lives at the bottom of your screen — zero distraction, infinite loot progression.

Last updated: Jul 18, 2026 (3mo ago) · Data source: Community aggregated

This site is an unofficial fan-made database and is not affiliated with the developers of Task Bar Hero. Game content and materials are the property of their respective owners; references are used here for informational purposes only.

Frequently asked

Questions about 3-9 Core of the Abyss

What act and difficulty is 3-9 Core of the Abyss?

3-9 Core of the Abyss is Act 3 on Nightmare difficulty. The full 120-stage campaign is broken into 3 acts times 10 stages times 4 difficulties.

What level should my heroes be for 3-9 Core of the Abyss?

3-9 Core of the Abyss has a recommended level of Lv 52. Heroes below this level will underperform; heroes well above it will clear the stage trivially.

What materials drop from 3-9 Core of the Abyss?

The "What to farm here" panel on this page lists every material whose rarity band brackets this stage's level. The Drop Finder is the inverse tool — pick a material and see which stages to clear.

More stage entries on the full index.

Data current as of patch v1.00.26 on Task Bar Hero Database. Last reviewed 2026-07-18.